NY J87659 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J87659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. Gary Coetzee Stonepath Logistics 45070 Old Ox Road, Ste. 100 Sterling, Virginia 20166 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tidalforce” Electric Cycle from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coetzee: In your letter dated July 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure and technical information on the “Tidalforce” Electric Cycle. You state that you would like to prospectively import a complete electric cycle into the United States without the electric motor. You state that the cycles will be fitted with an auxiliary motor upon arrival at their facility in the US. The brochure you submitted states that the item is a folding, all-terrain electric bike that rides with the comfort of a full sized mountain bike and delivers power for faster acceleration and exceptional hill climbing. The applicable subheading for the complete “Tidalforce” Electric Cycle without the electric motor will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without sidecars; sidecars: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division