NY J87485 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J87485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Todd Stumpf UTi Seattle 835 South 192nd Street, Suite 800 Sea Tac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of the Three Stooges Talking Wall Clock from China Dear Mr. Stumpf: In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. No sample of the Three Stooges Talking Wall Clock was submitted. The clock for which you are requesting a classification is identified in your letter as the Three Stooges Talking Wall Clock. There is no item number stated in your request. You have stated that the Three Stooges Talking Wall Clock is packaged and shipped in two ways. The clock is packaged in a color display box with two AA batteries or in a plain white box with no batteries. The applicable subheading for the Three Stooges Talking Wall Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division