NY J86560 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL80774 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 63 percent polyester, 32 percent viscose and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is tailored and collarless and features long hemmed sleeves, a full lining and a full front zippered opening. The jacket has lambskin leather trim around the neckline, bottom edge, near the sleeve edges and along the front opening. In your letter, you have indicated that this garment will be marketed with pants in identical color and fabric. The applicable subheading for style CL80774 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division