NY J86556 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency, Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a safety alert device from Taiwan Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, on behalf of Hunter International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the safety alert device, identified as the Multi-Function Safety Alert, is a battery operated plastic device that serves as both a flashlight and safety flasher. It is designed to be either hand-held or to stand on a three leg base. The applicable subheading for the Multi-Function Safety Alert will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division