NY J86395 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. Jean-Philippe Sassoli de Bianchi Swiss General Trading Company 7540 Hampton Avenue, Suite 306 West Hollywood, California 90046 RE: The tariff classification of Electric Bicycles from China Dear Mr. Sassoli de Bianchi: In your letter dated June 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature depicting two Electric Bicycles: Item No. BS-EB01 and BS-EB02. Both bikes feature battery-powered electric motors that propel the bikes at a maximum speed of 20 km/hr. Both bikes have hand brakes as well as pedals and a chain transmission system. The applicable subheading for the Electric Bicycles : Item No. BS-EB01 and BS-EB02 will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without sidecars: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division