NY J85954 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225 J85954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, on behalf of your client Swarovski North America, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of Christmas tree ornaments made of crystal. The first sample is identified as item number 622498. It is a crystal star that measures three inches in diameter. A textile cord is attached for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. Your letter of inquiry states that this ornament will also be sold in a set of twelve under item number 622499. Item number 601491 is a crystal angel Christmas tree ornament. A textile cord has been attached for hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. Item number 601494 is a crystal ornament in the shape of a Christmas tree. A textile cord is attached so the ornament can be hung on a Christmas tree. Item number 601492 is a crystal bell Christmas tree ornament. A textile cord is attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. Item number 601493 is a crystal star Christmas tree ornament. It measures one and one quarter inch in diameter. A textile cord is attached for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. You are requesting notification when our review is complete so you can arrange to have the samples picked up at our office. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division