NY J85728 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1352976 is a woman’s reversible vest with each side constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. One side is quilted. The garment features oversized armholes, a funnel-like neck, a full front zippered opening and a light polyester batting. The applicable subheading for style 1352976 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1352976 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division