NY J85631 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J85631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 43016 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers and backside fingertips constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. PVC coated fabric reinforcements are located at the center of the palm that extends across the thumb and, also at the outer edge from the base of the pinky extending to the wrist. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, a textile gauntlet tightener and a drawstring tigthener at the gauntlet bottom. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 43019. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the woven outershell material. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division