NY J85444 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J85444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8509.80.0095 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of small appliances from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three small appliances. Item 7032 is a battery-operated, motorized tie rack. Item 7062 is a hand-held golf club cleaner. It is battery- operated and comes with three brush attachments to clean and polish the clubs. Item 5552 is a CD/DVD scratch repairer. It is AC-powered. It comes with repair liquid and polishing disks. The applicable subheading for the CD/DVD scratch repairer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tie rack and the golf club cleaner will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division