NY J85012 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J85012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015 Mr. Marty Langtry Fed Ex 1114 Tower Lane Bensenville. IL 60430 RE: The tariff classification of shower radio/soap dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, on behalf of your client Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a combination battery operated AM/FM clock radio combined with a soap dispenser (sample furnished). The item is fully waterproof and designed for use in the shower. It allows the user to listen to radio broadcasts and also dispense liquid personal hygienic items. Each device has individual controls and each operates totally independent manner. The radio portion of the device sits atop the plastic container composed of 3 separate compartments for liquid shampoo, conditioner and soap. The battery operated AM/FM clock radio is designed for use in the shower and is fully capable of receiving radio broadcasts. It is designed with all the necessary controls for proper use as a radio. The item is denoted as the combination shower radio soap dispenser, model number SD02. The applicable subheading for the shower radio/ soap dispenser will be 8527.19.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other ... Incorporating a clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division