NY C88673 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C88673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015 Mr. Edward Peng Transnational Trading P.O.Box 12283 San Francisco, California 94112 RE: The tariff classification of combination clock radios from China. Dear Mr.Peng: In your letter dated June 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items, "MS-200A,and MS-200B" are battery operated alarm clock radios combined with calenders and calculators. The two items are distinguished in that the MS-200A has an AM/FM radio and the MS-200B only has an FM radio. The applicable subheading for the MS-200A and MS-200B radios will be 8527.19.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other ... incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division