NY C85778 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C85778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a water resistant flashlight with an AM/FM radio and clock from China. Dear Ms.Young: In your letter dated March 24, 1998, on behalf of your client, Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a battery operated flashlight combined with an AM/FM radio. This item also includes an LCD clock display, emergency siren with a blinking light. The combination flashlight/radio is made of plastic has a belt clip and a hand strap which also serves as an FM antenna. It is water and sand resistant. The applicable subheading for the flashlight/radio will be 8527.10.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other ... incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division