NY J84232 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601106 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric. A coated fabric overlay is located at the center of the palm which extends half way up the fingers and across the thumb. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, a backside wrist strap which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners and rubberized pads sewn into the backside finger area, at the center knuckle area, and on the gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division