NY J83995 May 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 9602013 is a lined and insulated girls’ gauntlet mitten with the upper portion of the palmside constructed of a coated fabric, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The mitten features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, a thin foam padding sewn at the underside of the outershell backside knuckle area and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for style 9602013 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division