NY J83994 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a mitten from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 9602018 is a girls’ lined gauntlet mitten with a complete palmside constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The backside is made of a quilted star design woven nylon fabric with inner foam padding. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, backside insulation, inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a zipper at the backside gauntlet wrist, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the palmside woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for style 9602018 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division