NY J83985 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 9703010 is a lined girls’ gauntlet glove with a complete palmside, fourchettes, and sidewalls constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The backside is made of a woven nylon fabric with a quilted design and inner foam padding. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a ribbed knit cuff at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside uncoated woven fabric material. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 6216.00.0800, HTS, as a coated fabric ski glove is not applicable. The applicable subheading for style 9703010 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division