NY J83784 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J83784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a flashing device from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the flashing device, identified as item SKU 815442, is a battery operated novelty item that is used in conjunction with cellular telephones. When the cellular phone receives an incoming call, the LED light begins to flash alerting the user of an incoming call. The applicable subheading for the flashing device, item SKU 815442, will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division