NY J83609 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J83609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Foldable Sewing Kit from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, C35L0065 – Foldable Sewing Kit, is a sewing kit within a fitted textile fabric case measuring approximately 4 ¼” x 4 ½” in the opened position. The contents of the sewing kit include two snaps, three buttons, one pair of scissors, two safety pins, two round headed straight pins and ten pre-threaded needles. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Foldable Sewing Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division