NY J83445 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066; 6211.43.0076 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest and jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated April 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A100736 is a woman’s vest constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by three button closures. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. Style A97077 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features 1 ¼ inch shoulder straps that fasten onto the front bib by means of a button, an empire waist, two front patch pockets and a back vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style A100736 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style A97077 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The l rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division