NY J83250 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J83250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7579, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which are quilted together in a diamond pattern with a nonwoven polyester batting fill in between. The garment will also be imported under style numbers 7579P and 7579W The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ padded sleeveless jacket: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division