NY J83241 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style OB03501 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric outershell with the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a coated knitted fabric insert. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a drawstring tightener at the gauntlet hemmed bottom, sidewalls, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style OB03501 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division