NY J83058 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J83058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-Galactose, CAS 59-23-4 from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. D-Galactose, CAS 59-23-4 is a chemically pure sugar obtained by hydrolyzing lactose. The compound, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for D-Galactose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division