NY J82388 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Oralia Clemente Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Ms. Clemente: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style J34B64F is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features oversized arm openings, a drawstring hood, two flapped chest pockets with snap closures, two pockets at the waist with snap closures, a full front zippered opening and an adjustable cord at the bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style J34B64F will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style J34B64F falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division