NY J82279 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of winter headband from China. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 4701 Squaw Valley Headband is a man’s headband used for warmth. Style 4701 features an outer surface of 50% wool and 50% acrylic jacquard knit design. The inner surface is of a 100% polyester fleece knit. The headband covers the ears. The applicable subheading for style 4701 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division