NY J81811 March 28, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Connie Groat Freight-Base Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 66479 Chicago AMF, IL 60666-0476 RE: The tariff classification of system alarms from China Dear Ms. Groat: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, on behalf of Glentronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the system alarms, identified as model numbers BWE and BWS-12A, consist of rectangular housings containing various electronic components. They are used in conjunction with sump pump systems and sound an alarm and display a warning light when a problem in the system is detected. The applicable subheading for the system alarms, model numbers BWE and BWS-12A, will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. These are not classifiable under subheading 8531.20.0000, HTS, as requested by Glentronics, Inc., because they are not indicator panels as required by the language of that subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division