NY J81540 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Bob Fuse Global Fusion, Inc. 22 Wellington Dr. Saratoga Springs, NY 12866-8553 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hunting Blind” from China. Dear Mr. Fuse: In your letter dated February 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round “Hunting Blind” with a carry bag, item number 80239. Your letter also mentioned a rectangular “Hunting Blind,” item number 80238, which our office did not receive. This ruling applies only to item number 80239. It is composed of water-resistant nylon woven fabric with a printed camouflage design. A flexible steel frame supports the hunting blind. It measures 42 inches in diameter and stands 72 inches tall. The hunting blind features several zippered windows and ground stakes for securing it to the ground. It has no floor, a detachable roof, and is round in shape with a light-gauge steel frame composed of three rings around which the textile is fitted. The rings can be collapsed and twisted so that the entire item can be stored in the textile carry bag. It is used as a blind for all types of hunting. You believe the “Hunting Blind” is classified in subheading 9506.99.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Heading 9506 of the HTS provides for equipment for general physical exercise, athletics, and other sports or outdoor games that are not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 95 of the HTS. In fact, heading 9507, HTS provides for, in part, hunting or shooting equipment. However, the legal notes to chapter 95, HTS, state: This Chapter does not cover: (u) Racket strings, tents or other camping goods, or gloves (classified according to their constituent material) The applicable subheading for the “Hunting Blind” with the carry bag will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division