NY J80391 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J80391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Import Department 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item # 34-0032, a pair of craft scissors. The scissors are made of plastic with two fancy-edged metal cutting blades. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailor's shears and similar shears, valued over $1.75 cents per dozen, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 cents each plus 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division