NY J80125 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J80125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Rosemarie Vorlicky CA-RE Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 67332 St. Pete Beach, FL 33736 RE: The tariff classification of a safety vest from China Dear Ms. Vorlicky: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the safety vest is comprised of textile/polyurethane material with a number of built-in light emitting diodes (LED’s) that are connected to a battery operated control box. When operational, these LED’s flash on and off and are visible at a distance of 300 meters. The vest is intended to be worn as a safety device in situations where there is reduced visibility, in road construction sites, and in other locations where there is a need for caution and safety. The applicable subheading for the safety vest will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division