NY J80091 February 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 31-4041 is a woman’s cardigan styled jacket constructed from 80 percent rayon and 20 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is composed of three panels and features long sleeves, a V-neckline, side vents, one pocket at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment also has an inverted pleat in the back. The applicable subheading for style 31-4041 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 31-4041 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division