NY I89877 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F03-63-009 is a woman’s vest whose front panels are constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The back panel and the lining are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The woven front fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style F03-63-009 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style F03-63-009 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division