NY I89311 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Bernadette Purcell Import Compliance QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven vests from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated December 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A37119 is a women’s vest constructed from woven fabric whose fiber content is 85% cotton, 6% metallic, 4% nylon and 5% spandex.. The garment features a pointed collar, two breast pockets with flaps that button, a full front opening secured by five buttons and oversized arm openings. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style A37119 will be 6211.42.0070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2003 remains unchanged. Style A37119 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division