NY I89220 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Company P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WI 53082 RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style SS1, is a half-pair of slipper socks of knit 100% polyester fleece fiber fabric. The item is mid-calf length and consists of three panels of the same material sewn together with a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style SS1 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division