NY I88334 December 3, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hook from China Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a brass wall hook stored in a mesh pouch. The two knobs on the hook are made of painted ceramic and decorated with ribbons. The applicable subheading for the wall hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division