NY I88119 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. John R. Bussert BZ Enterprises, LLC 2499 Leisure World Mesa, AZ 85206 RE: The tariff classification of light brackets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bussert: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Permanent Light String Bracket. The article will be used to string holiday lights along the rain gutter of a house, along a window frame, or along any other similar place. The bracket is roughly V-shaped and about 3.5 cm. long. It has a hole for a screw. The screw is not part of the importation. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division