NY I87894 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I87894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9090 Ms. Kayo F. Morales Logistics/Purchasing GTECH SOLUTIONS 11440 West Bernardo Court, Suite 250 San Diego, CA 92127 RE: The tariff classification of computer mouse units from Korea Dear Ms. Morales: In your letter dated October 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The devices under consideration are computer mouse units or mice from Korea. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request. Five models will be imported. The XT-1400 is a wireless optical mouse operating at 27 MHz. It has two channels and the operation distance is 1.5 M minimum. The XT-1210 is a wireless mouse operating at 27 MHz (1 channel), 433 MHz (4 channels), 900 MHz (4 channels) and 2.4 GHz (4 channels). Operation distance is 1.5 M minimum. The XT-2000 is an optical mouse. Connectors available are PS/2, USB or a combination USB-PS/2. The XT-970 is a three button optical scroll mouse. Connectors available are PS/2 or USB. The XT-900 is a three button optical scroll mouse. Since the computer mouse units, in operation, appear to emit a radio frequency during operation, we would recommend you contact the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) at 445 12th Street, SW, Washington, DC 20554, or call toll-free 1-888-225-5322 regarding requirements of such devices. Also, see 21 CFR with regard to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Regulations. Information for requirements pertaining to products that may be regulated by the Food and Drug Administration may be obtained by contacting them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. The applicable subheading for the above computer mice will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division