NY I87799 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. John Sepela CSI International, Inc. 201 Hanger Road Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of display mountings from China. Dear Mr. Sepela: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Trion Industries, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a cane clip used to display merchandise in retail stores. The article consists of a 32-inch, cane-shaped wire rod. Twelve clips are attached to the rod. The item is hung from a counter or other display and small items of merchandise are attached to it using the clips. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division