NY I87798 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. John Sepela CSI International, Inc. 201 Hanger Road Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of a display hook from China. Dear Mr. Sepela: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Trion Industries on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a 33-cm. long display hook for retail merchandise. The hook is made of steel wire with tabs at one end for inserting it into a pegboard, and a sign holder at the other. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division