NY I87633 November 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I87633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Two styles were provided for review. Style 20130301 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to hemmed cuff constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. The glove features inner padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20130302, 20130303, 20130304, 20130307, and 20130309. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 20530201 is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. The glove features a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener tab closure and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20530202, 20530203, 20530204, 20530207, and 20530209. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division