NY I87126 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-69: RR: NC:2:227 I87126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Ms. Gail Hagans D.L. Bynum & Company, Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Ste. 1890 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China. Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of IBS, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a barrel-shaped glazed ceramic mug of earthenware that measures approximately 3 ¾ inches in height. It features a looped handle as well as words of endearment to “Mommy” in noting similarly constructed mugs will have endearing words to “Grandpa,” “Grandma,” and “Daddy.” The applicable subheading for these ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division