NY I86987 October 16, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International LTD. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf from China Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a chrome-plated steel bathroom shelf with a towel bar (item number LBH9405/1191SH). It measures approximately 6.5 inches high by 19.25 inches wide by 8.5 inches deep. The shelf is designed to be mounted on a bathroom wall. The applicable subheading for the bathroom shelf will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division