NY I85999 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Phyllis Strickland Elimitrax 3433 S. Campbell, Suite T Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Strickland: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The “Elimiglove” is a gauntlet glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric in a camouflage print. The fabric of the “Elimiglove” has received a polyurethane treatment designed to keep the human scent from contaminating anything that the wearer touches while hunting. The glove features a gauntlet cuff measuring approximately 10 inches long with a drawstring tightener sewn at the cuff hem, an elasticized wrist, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division