NY I85470 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I85470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of an electric hairbrush from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated August 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Revo Style Electric Hairbrush. The brush has a revolving head driven by a self-contained motor and a rechargeable battery. It comes in a set with a recharging stand and a barrette. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division