NY I84911 August 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mrs. P. Lege 9595 E Thunderbird Road Apt. 3133 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from China. Dear Mrs. Lege: In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying bags. You have submitted one sample with your request identified as model A and a sketch of model B. The items are duffel style carrying bags designed to contain equipment and other personal effects during travel. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester man-made fiber textile material. Model A measures approximately 25 ½”(L) x 8 ½” in diameter. It features a full-width zippered top closure, a webbed carrying strap and an adjustable shoulder strap. Model B appears to have a top drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division