NY I84112 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CN53554WN is a woman’s jacket constructed from 62 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket consists of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two front pockets, a lining and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. You have indicated that this garment will be merchandised with matching pants. The applicable subheading for style CN53554WN will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style CN53554WN falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division