NY I83986 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of the “Auto Power” from China Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated July 2, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Auto Power”, identified as item # ET0090B, is a multi-function electrical device that functions as a vacuum cleaner, tire inflator, lamp, warning light, and charger. It consists of a plastic housing with a handle and various switches. The applicable subheading for the “Auto Power”, item # ET0090B, will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division