NY I83785 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CN55796 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 75 percent acetate and 25 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a tulip style finish, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full lining, a back vent, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for style CN55796 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style CN55796 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division