NY I83555 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I83555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The Tariff Classification of Vacuum Cleaner Power Cords from England. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated June 21, 2002, on behalf of Kirby Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items, six samples submitted, are power cords that can be attached to a vacuum cleaner with a plug-in fitting. All six are rated at 250 volts with amperage between 5 and 15 amps. The applicable subheading for the Vacuum Cleaner Power Cords will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division