NY I83424 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove-mitt from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Ltd. The sample will be returned as per your request. One sample was received Style 199211 (199211D) is an insulated glove –mitt, a half-finger glove with a mitten cap that folds back to expose the fingers. The backside, mitten portion and back of the thumb are constructed with a brushed, water-resistant woven polyester fabric. The half palmside is made of fleece with overlaid reinforcements at the center of the palm that extend to the thumb and index and middle fingers. A slit in the palmside of the thumb allows the tip to be folded back. Additional features include a fleece lining, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 199211 (199211D) will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division