NY I82977 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I82977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Ellen Menendez Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of flagpole brackets from China. Dear Ms. Menendez: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a steel flagpole bracket. The bracket is capable of supporting a ¾ -inch flagpole. It will be packaged with screws and shrink-wrapped to cardboard. Although we understand that the sample you sent is only representational, it is not legally marked with the country of origin. We suggest that you contact your local port for advice concerning proper marking. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division