NY I82854 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of strobe lights from China Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Multi Media Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are three models in question. Model 1821, Hyper Action Strobe Light, is made of plastic and features a Xenon tube and adjustable speed control. Model 1823, Mini Strobe, is made of translucent plastic and operates on a variable flash speed control. Model 14401, “Strobe on a Rope”, is made of translucent plastic and resembles a flashlight. The applicable subheading for the three models of strobe lights will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division